Like us on Facebook
Provincial Officers for the year 2019-20
Provincial Grand   Name and Rank   Lodge No.
Senior Warden   Michael Watkins Fahey PProvGSD   Pulborough Mark Lodge No. 1245
Junior Warden   Gregory John Shackleton PProvGSD   Royal Connaught Mark Lodge No. 409
Master Overseer   Jonathan Edward Staples PProvGSD   West Sussex Mark Lodge No. 453
Senior Overseer   Colin John Berryman PProvGSwdB   Adur Mark Lodge No. 386
Junior Overseer   Peter Ian Brynin PProvGJD   Harold W. Richardson Mark Lodge No. 1490
Chaplain   Norman Grant PPGJW   Hova Mark Lodge No. 168
Treasurer   Roy Laurence Thompson, ProvGTreas   Thornton Mark Lodge No. 631
Registrar   Alan Charles Hobden   Eastbourne Mark Lodge No. 484
Secretary   David Brian Dumigan, PAGDC, ProvGSec   West Sussex Mark Lodge No. 453
D of Ceremonies   Adrian Leonard Verco PProvDepGDC   Southdown Mark Lodge No. 164
Almoner   Michael John Marchant, PGStB, ProvGAlm   Adur Mark Lodge No. 386
Charity Steward   Ivor Michael Henry Bennett, ProvGCharStwd   Thornton Mark Lodge No. 631
Inspector of Works   Bernard Frank Marchant PProvGSD   Heffle Mark Lodge No. 1530
Sword Bearer   Philip William Jones   East Sussex Mark Lodge No. 166
Deputy Chaplain   Gavin John Keegan   Southdown Mark Lodge No. 164
Deputy Secretary   Nigel William Barry ProvDepGSec   Wellington Mark Lodge No. 1556
Deputy D. C.   Paul Anthony Brennan PProvGStwd   West Sussex Mark Lodge No. 453
Senior Deacon   Paul Anthony Gosling PProvGStwd   Royal Connaught Mark Lodge No. 409
Senior Deacon   Stephen Charles Wade PProvGStwd   James Webster Mark Lodge No. 1795
Senior Deacon   Danny Craig Mackay PProvGIG   Thomas á Becket Mark Lodge No. 1831
Junior Deacon   Keith John Thorndike   Hampton Parva Mark Lodge No. 1117
Junior Deacon   Kenneth Christopher Skilton   Hampton Parva Mark Lodge No. 1117
Junior Deacon   Michael Andrew   Charles H. Mosse Mark Lodge No. 1375
Assistant Charity Stwd   Stephen Rae Campbell ProvAGCharStwd   Hothampton Mark Lodge No. 703
Assistant Secretary   Simon Gray Angove Larard PProvGSD   Thornton Mark Lodge No. 631
Assistant D. C.   John Charles Fuller   Abbey Mark Lodge No. 1086
Assistant D. C.   Martin Francis Trossell   Hailsham Mark Lodge No. 1234
Assistant D. C.   Peter Lewis   St Margaret of Antioch Mark Lodge No. 1520
Assistant D. C.   David John Spicer   Wellington Mark Lodge No. 1556
Organist   Dr John David Williamson ProvGOrg   Temperance Motorcycling Mark Lodge No. 978
Standard Bearer   William Grey McDonald Symmonds   Adur Mark Lodge No. 386
Assistant St. B.   Michael David   Chadwick Arts & Crafts Mark Lodge No. 979
Inner Guard   Clive Mockford   Royal Sussex Mark Lodge No. 75
Steward   Peter James Gates   Eastbourne Mark Lodge No. 484
Steward   Mark Vincent Hoare   Regnum Mark Lodge No. 568
Steward   Barrie Stuart Walsh   Midhurst Mark Lodge No. 1009
Steward   David Leslie Allen   James Webster Mark Lodge No. 1795
Tyler   Stephen John Earl PGStB ProvGTyler PPGJO   Rottingdean Mark Lodge No. 918
 
Provincial Promotions 2019
PPGJW   Andrew Elliott Board PProvGReg   Royal Connaught Mark Lodge No. 409
PPGJW   Kenneth George Howard PPGReg   West Sussex Mark Lodge No. 453
PPGJW   John William [Sean] O'Hara PProvGJO   Thornton Mark Lodge No. 631
PPGJW   David Michael Tunks PProvGMO   Midhurst Mark Lodge No. 1009
PPGJW   John Charles Gough PProvGIWks   Charmandean Mark Lodge No. 1763
PPGMO   William Charles Hurren PProvGSwdB   Charmandean Mark Lodge No. 1763
PPGSO   Richard George Jones PPGIWks   Lewis Mark Lodge No. 391
PPGSO   Roger Green PProvGReg   Royal Connaught Mark Lodge No. 409
PPGSO   Derek William Pearce PPGSwdB   West Sussex Mark Lodge No. 453
PPGSO   Michael Richard Ellis PPGIWks   Earl of Courtown Mark Lodge No. 1241
PPGJO   Alan Graham Woods PPGSwd   Royal Sussex Mark Lodge No. 75
PPGJO   Charles Eric Sharrod PPGSwdB   East Sussex Mark Lodge No. 166
PPGJO   John Albert Collins PPGSwdB   Rottingdean Mark Lodge No. 981
PPGJO   Alan Chester Buckley PPGSwdB   Midhurst Mark Lodge No. 1009
PPGJO   James Francis George [Bill] Leach PPGSwdB   Hailsham Mark Lodge No. 1234
PPGJO   Robert Barrie Douglas PPGSwdB   St Margaret of Antioch Mark Lodge No. 1520
PPGJO   David Scott Wagon PProvGJD   Charmandean Mark Lodge No. 1763
PPGReg   William Joseph Browning PPGSD   West Smithfield Mark Lodge No. 223
PPGReg   Brian Harvey Howlett PPGSD   West Smithfield Mark Lodge No. 223
PPGReg   Christopher Edward Dodd PPGSD   West Smithfield Mark Lodge No. 223
PPGReg   Ronald Adrian Newth PProvAGDC   Lewis Mark Lodge No. 391
PPGReg   David Henry Morling PPGSD GJD   James Webster Mark Lodge No. 1795
PPGIWks   Colin Robert Cresswell PProvGJD   Persevere Mark Lodge No. 732
PPGSD   John Sargent PProvAGDC   Eastbourne Mark Lodge No. 484
PPGSD   Edwin Stanley Warmington PProvAGDC   Thornton Mark Lodge No. 631
PPGSD   Edward Barry Guilford PProvGStwd   Heffle Mark Lodge No. 1530
PPGJD   Eric Allen PProvGStB   West Sussex Mark Lodge No. 453
PPAGDC   John Frank Bailey PPAGStB   Hothampton Mark Lodge No. 703
PPAGDC   Peter Malcolm Smith PPAGStB   Pulborough Mark Lodge No. 1225
         
Provincial Past Rank Appointments 2019
PPGJD   Kenneth Howland   Brighton Mark Lodge No. 426
PPAGDC   Raymond Tyne   Clifford W. Jeapes Mark Lodge No. 1876
PPAGStB   Paul Cyril Margo   Bexhill Mark Lodge No 1058
         
Provincial Past Rank Appointments 2019
[Rule 78]

PPGJW   Brian Robert Osment (PPGJW Surrey)   Hampton Parva Mark Lodge No. 1117
PPGJW   Andrew Barrington Ford (PPGJW Surrey)   Hampton Parva Mark Lodge No. 1117
PPGJO   Francis Martin Stewart (PPGJO Middlesex)   Mid-Sussex Mark Lodge No 449
PPGJO   Michael Sinclair Traill (PDistGJO Spain)   Eastbourne Mark Lodge No 484
PPGSD   Alvin Lewis Michel Fenner (PPGSD Kent)   Eastbourne Mark Lodge No 484
PPGJD   James Patrick O'Hara (PPGJD Cornwall)   Eastbourne Mark Lodge No 484
PPAGDC   Kevin Maurice Huggett (PPAGDC Surrey)   East Sussex Mark Lodge No 166
PPAGDC   Ronald Guest (PInspAGDC Inspectorate of Bahamas)   Eastbourne Mark Lodge No 484
         
Provincial Royal Ark Mariner Grand Rank Appointments 2019
ProvRAMGR   Ian Malcolm Donald Graham Cadlock   Royal Connaught Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 409
ProvRAMGR   David Garfield Arseneault   Broadwater Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 453
ProvRAMGR   David James Hopkins   Eastbourne Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 484
ProvRAMGR   Andrew John McLeod   Thornton Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 631
ProvRAMGR   Angus Mcdonald Steel   Hothampton Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 703
ProvRAMGR   John Edward Straker Crone   Bexhill Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 1058
ProvRAMGR   David William Wakeham   Hampton Parva Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 1117
ProvRAMGR   John McConnell   Hailsham Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 1234
ProvRAMGR   Mark John Josling   Earl of Courtown Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 1241
ProvRAMGR   William Hay OBE   St Margaret of Antioch Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 1520
ProvRAMGR   Stephen Charles Wade   James Webster Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 1795
ProvRAMGR   Edward David Murphy OBE BEM   Thomas á Becket Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 1831
ProvRAMGR   Simon Gray Angove Larard   Clifford W. Jeapes Royal Ark Mariner Lodge No. 1876